Utah County online

The Official Website of Utah County Government

Utah County Clerk/Auditor

Bryan Thompson

Official General Election Results - November 3, 1998

Cumulative Votes Cast
Last Updated 10:10am Nov 10 1998

Utah County
State Senate, Dist. 4
State Senate, Dist. 15
State Representative, Dist. 56
State Representative, Dist. 57
State Representative, Dist. 58
State Representative, Dist. 59
State Representative, Dist. 60
State Representative, Dist. 61
State Representative, Dist. 62
State Representative, Dist. 63
State Representative, Dist. 64
State Representative, Dist. 65
State Representative, Dist. 66
State Representative, Dist. 67
Utah County Offices
Judges
State Board of Education, Dist. 3
Alpine School District, Dist. 4
Alpine School District, Dist. 5
Nebo School District, Dist. 4
Nebo School District, Dist. 5
Provo School District, Dist. 1
Provo School District, Dist. 5
Eagle Mountain Propositions
Saratoga Springs Propositions
Utah Constitutional Propositions


Precinct Votes Cast

 
Back To Top
Utah County
Precincts Counted 207 100.00%
Registered Voters 190129 100.00%
Ballots Cast 66505 34.98%
Straight Party
Republican 17396 80.80%
Democrat 3748 17.41%
Ind_American 303 1.41%
Independent 24 0.11%
Libertarian 59 0.27%
Natural_Law 0 0.00%
U.S. Senator
Robert F. Bennett, Rep 49296 75.77%
Scott Leckman, Dem 13491 20.74%
Gary R. Van Horn, IA 2264 3.48%
David E. Workman 5 0.01%
U.S. Representative, Dist. 3
Chris Cannon, Rep 46073 80.08%
Will Christensen, IA 8761 15.23%
Kitty K. Burton, Lib 2701 4.69%
Jeremy Friedbaum 0 0.00%
 
Back To Top
State Senate, Dist. 4
Registered Voters 16342 100.00%
Precincts Counted 18 100.00%
Ballots Cast 7259 44.42%
State Senate, Dist. 4
Howard A. Stephenson, Rep 4665 70.26%
Edward (Ted) Black, Dem 1975 29.74%
 
Back To Top
State Senate, Dist. 15
Registered Voters 43753 100.00%
Precincts Counted 49 100.00%
Ballots Cast 14670 33.53%
State Senate, Dist. 15
Parley Hellewell, Rep 10046 71.46%
Robert (Bob) Davis, Dem 3513 24.99%
Mike Maloney, IA 499 3.55%
 
Back To Top
State Representative, Dist. 56
Registered Voters 17577 100.00%
Precincts Counted 21 100.00%
Ballots Cast 7431 42.28%
State Representative, Dist. 56
David N. Cox, Rep 4424 62.58%
George F. Tripp, Dem 2366 33.47%
Shiela E. Heindel, IA 279 3.95%
 
Back To Top
State Representative, Dist. 57
Registered Voters 18895 100.00%
Precincts Counted 20 100.00%
Ballots Cast 7403 39.18%
State Representative, Dist. 57
Lowell A. Nelson, Rep 4779 67.72%
Janice Dean Mayne, Dem 2278 32.28%
 
Back To Top
State Representative, Dist. 58
Registered Voters 16271 100.00%
Precincts Counted 17 100.00%
Ballots Cast 6682 41.07%
State Representative, Dist. 58
John L. Valentine, Rep 5435 89.11%
Walden W. Johnson, IA 664 10.89%
 
Back To Top
State Representative, Dist. 59
Registered Voters 14626 100.00%
Precincts Counted 16 100.00%
Ballots Cast 5020 34.32%
State Representative, Dist. 59
Tammy J. Rowan, Rep 3718 83.49%
John T. Wilkinson, IA 735 16.51%
 
Back To Top
State Representative, Dist. 60
Registered Voters 16226 100.00%
Precincts Counted 17 100.00%
Ballots Cast 6125 37.75%
State Representative, Dist. 60
Katherine Bryson, Rep 4500 76.60%
Gary J. Ransom, Dem 1119 19.05%
Douglas Lebaron, IA 256 4.36%
 
Back To Top
State Representative, Dist. 61
Registered Voters 16435 100.00%
Precincts Counted 20 100.00%
Ballots Cast 5570 33.89%
State Representative, Dist. 61
Margaret Dayton, Rep 4215 88.20%
Brian L. Light, IA 564 11.80%
 
Back To Top
State Representative, Dist. 62
Registered Voters 17734 100.00%
Precincts Counted 20 100.00%
Ballots Cast 5237 29.53%
State Representative, Dist. 62
Jeff Alexander, Rep 4116 87.97%
Wayne L. Hill, IA 563 12.03%
 
Back To Top
State Representative, Dist. 63
Registered Voters 14205 100.00%
Precincts Counted 11 100.00%
Ballots Cast 1951 13.73%
State Representative, Dist. 63
Jordan Tanner, Rep 1509 84.35%
Henry S. Todd, IA 280 15.65%
 
Back To Top
State Representative, Dist. 64
Registered Voters 16130 100.00%
Precincts Counted 17 100.00%
Ballots Cast 3142 19.48%
State Representative, Dist. 64
Becky Lockhart, Rep 2258 86.35%
Richard Grant Thayne, Nat 357 13.65%
 
Back To Top
State Representative, Dist. 65
Registered Voters 16042 100.00%
Precincts Counted 17 100.00%
Ballots Cast 6391 39.84%
State Representative, Dist. 65
Matt Throckmorton, Rep 3304 54.85%
Glenn V. Bird, Dem 2413 40.06%
Catherine C. Jensen, IA 307 5.10%
 
Back To Top
State Representative, Dist. 66
Registered Voters 16235 100.00%
Precincts Counted 21 100.00%
Ballots Cast 7095 43.70%
State Representative, Dist. 66
Glenn Way, Rep 3683 55.51%
Joel A. Bradford, Dem 2952 44.49%
 
Back To Top
State Representative, Dist. 67
Registered Voters 9753 100.00%
Precincts Counted 15 100.00%
Ballots Cast 4458 45.71%
State Representative, Dist. 67
Bill Wright, Rep 2571 65.96%
Paul Meredith, Ind 1327 34.04%
 
Back To Top
Utah County Offices
Registered Voters 190129 100.00%
Precincts Counted 207 100.00%
Ballots Cast 66505 34.98%
County Commission "A"
Jerry D. Grover, Rep 47154 75.71%
Daniel P. Grey, Dem 15131 24.29%
County Commission "B"
David J. Gardner, Rep 45577 72.90%
Nancy Jane Woodside, Dem 16942 27.10%
County Assessor
Claude C. Richards, Rep 53895 100.00%
County Attorney
Kay Bryson, Rep 54305 100.00%
County Clerk/Auditor
Arlin V. Kuhni, Rep 44851 72.60%
Gene Faux, Dem 16924 27.40%
County Recorder
Randall A. Covington, Rep 53315 100.00%
County Sheriff
David R. Bateman, Rep 49429 78.82%
George S. Alexanderson, Dem 13285 21.18%
County Surveyor
Clyde R. Naylor, Rep 54237 100.00%
County Treasurer
Leonard Ray Ellis, Rep 54860 100.00%
 
Back To Top
Judges
Registered Voters 190129 100.00%
Precincts Counted 207 100.00%
Ballots Cast 66505 34.98%
Supreme Court Judges
Retain Leonard H. Russon
Yes 44226 87.06%
No 6572 12.94%
Retain I. Daniel Stewart
Yes 43923 87.04%
No 6542 12.96%
Retain Michael D. Zimmerman
Yes 43491 86.37%
No 6862 13.63%
Court of Appeals Judges
Retain Michael J. Wilkins
Yes 43636 87.11%
No 6458 12.89%
District Judge, Dist. 4
Retain Donald J. Eyre, Jr.
Yes 43893 87.00%
No 6561 13.00%
Retain Ray M. Harding, Jr.
Yes 43078 84.26%
No 8048 15.74%
Retain Fred D. Howard
Yes 43903 87.08%
No 6515 12.92%
Retain Howard H. Maetani
Yes 43397 85.52%
No 7347 14.48%
Juvenile Court Judges
Retain Leslie D. Brown
Yes 44341 87.54%
No 6311 12.46%
Retain Sterling B. Sainsbury
Yes 42668 84.78%
No 7657 15.22%
Retain Jeril B. Wilson
Yes 44077 87.47%
No 6313 12.53%
County Justice Court Judge
Retain Scott J. Cullimore
Yes 44312 87.65%
No 6245 12.35%
 
Back To Top
State Board of Education, Dist. 3
Precincts Counted 48 100.00%
Registered Voters 39401 100.00%
Ballots Cast 16740 42.49%
State Board of Education, Dist. 3
Marilyn Shields 10776 100.00%
 
Back To Top
Alpine School District, Dist. 4
Precincts Counted 18 100.00%
Registered Voters 16916 100.00%
Ballots Cast 6052 35.78%
Alpine School District, Dist. 4
Jodee Sundberg 2809 56.32%
Gary L. Phelps 2179 43.68%
 
Back To Top
Alpine School District, Dist. 5
Precincts Counted 25 100.00%
Registered Voters 22450 100.00%
Ballots Cast 9484 42.24%
Alpine School District, Dist. 5
James G. Hunter 2425 31.98%
Marilyn W. Kofford 5159 68.02%
 
Back To Top
Nebo School District, Dist. 4
Precincts Counted 9 100.00%
Registered Voters 7539 100.00%
Ballots Cast 3292 43.67%
Nebo School District, Dist. 4
Richard Lamar Wilson 1684 67.17%
Don Charles Dixon 823 32.83%
 
Back To Top
Nebo School District, Dist. 5
Precincts Counted 9 100.00%
Registered Voters 8866 100.00%
Ballots Cast 3657 41.25%
Nebo School District, Dist. 5
Bonnie J. Palmer 2532 100.00%
 
Back To Top
Provo School District, Dist. 1
Precincts Counted 13 100.00%
Registered Voters 12112 100.00%
Ballots Cast 2339 19.31%
Provo School District, Dist. 1
Mossi W. White 1336 94.22%
Melanie McCoard 82 5.78%
 
Back To Top
Provo School District, Dist. 5
Precincts Counted 17 100.00%
Registered Voters 14449 100.00%
Ballots Cast 4990 34.54%
Provo School District, Dist. 5
Scott Cameron 2249 100.00%
 
Back To Top
Eagle Mountain Propositions
Precincts Counted 1 100.00%
Registered Voters 168 100.00%
Ballots Cast 88 52.38%
Eagle Mountain Proposition 1
For 77 88.51%
Against 10 11.49%
Eagle Mountain Proposition 2
For 78 89.66%
Against 9 10.34%
Eagle Mountain Proposition 3
For 78 89.66%
Against 9 10.34%
Eagle Mountain Proposition 4
For 79 90.80%
Against 8 9.20%
 
Back To Top
Saratoga Springs Propositions
Precincts Counted 1 100.00%
Registered Voters 108 100.00%
Ballots Cast 60 55.56%
Saratoga Springs Proposition 1
For 40 72.73%
Against 15 27.27%
Saratoga Springs Proposition 2
For 40 74.07%
Against 14 25.93%
Saratoga Springs Proposition 3
For 41 73.21%
Against 15 26.79%
Saratoga Springs Proposition 4
For 41 75.93%
Against 13 24.07%
 
Back To Top
Utah Constitutional Propositions
Precincts Counted 207 100.00%
Registered Voters 190129 100.00%
Ballots Cast 66505 34.98%
Utah Constitutional Proposition 1
For 55698 90.35%
Against 5949 9.65%
Utah Constitutional Proposition 2
For 43182 72.49%
Against 16387 27.51%
Utah Constitutional Proposition 3
For 53297 87.67%
Against 7498 12.33%
Utah Constitutional Proposition 4
For 53728 85.69%
Against 8969 14.31%
Utah Constitutional Proposition 5
For 38383 59.92%
Against 25679 40.08%
Utah Constitutional Proposition 6
For 47051 78.61%
Against 12799 21.39%