Utah County online

The Official Website of Utah County Government

Utah County Clerk/Auditor

Bryan Thompson

Utah County Clerk / Auditor
Utah County General Election Official Results - November 5, 2002

 
 

Cumulative Votes Cast
Last Updated 01:38pm Nov 19 2002

Utah County
U.S. Representative, District #2
U.S. Representative, District #3
State Senator, District #11
State Senator, District #15
State Representative, District #27
State Representative, District #56
State Representative, District #57
State Representative, District #58
State Representative, District #59
State Representative, District #60
State Representative, District #61
State Representative, District #62
State Representative, District #63
State Representative, District #64
State Representative, District #65
State Representative, District #66
State Representative, District #67
Utah County Offices
Court Of Appeals Judges
Fourth Judicial District Judges
Fourth Juvenile Court Judge
Utah County Justice Court Judge
State Board Of Education, Dist #3
Alpine School District No. 1
Alpine School District No. 2
Alpine School District No. 3
Alpine School District No. 5
Nebo School District No. 4
Nebo School District No. 5
Provo School District No. 1
Provo School District No. 3
Amendments And Initiatives
Precincts Counted List
Back To Top
Utah County
Precincts Counted   235 100.00%
Registered Voters   161408 100.00%
Ballots Cast   79610 49.32%
Back To Top
U.S. Representative, District #2
John Swallow, Rep   10858 69.80%
Jim Matheson, Dem   4534 29.15%
Patrick Diehl, Grn   81 0.52%
Ron Copier, Lib   83 0.53%
Back To Top
U.S. Representative, District #3
Chris Cannon, Rep   45883 73.50%
Nancy Jane Woodside, Dem   14401 23.07%
Kitty K. Burton, Lib   2137 3.42%
Mark H. Williams, Una   0 0.00%
John William Maurin, Una   1 0.00%
Back To Top
State Senator, District #11
Howard Stephenson, Rep   7023 80.75%
Bennion L. Spencer, Dem   1674 19.25%
Back To Top
State Senator, District #15
Parley G. Hellewell, Rep   13376 90.31%
Beryl Furner, Lib   1436 9.69%
Back To Top
State Representative, District #27
John Dougall, Rep   7308 100.00%
Back To Top
State Representative, District #56
David N. Cox, Rep   6380 90.65%
Bryan Livingston, Lib   658 9.35%
Back To Top
State Representative, District #57
Brad Winn, Rep   5548 100.00%
Back To Top
State Representative, District #58
James A. Ferrin, Rep   6032 84.53%
Maria R. O'Brien, Dem   1104 15.47%
Back To Top
State Representative, District #59
Mike Thompson, Rep   4384 100.00%
Back To Top
State Representative, District #60
Katherine M. Bryson, Rep   5203 100.00%
Back To Top
State Representative, District #61
Margaret Dayton, Rep   4872 100.00%
Back To Top
State Representative, District #62
Jeff Alexander, Rep   5098 100.00%
Back To Top
State Representative, District #63
Steve Clark, Rep   2305 100.00%
Back To Top
State Representative, District #64
Becky Lockhart, Rep   3389 87.05%
Mark D. Lees, Lib   504 12.95%
Back To Top
State Representative, District #65
Calvin George Bird, Rep   5157 71.09%
Glenn V. Bird, Dem   1885 25.99%
Neil W. Wyllie Jr., Lib   212 2.92%
Back To Top
State Representative, District #66
Mike Morley, Rep   4621 69.35%
Paul J. Penrod, Dem   2042 30.65%
Back To Top
State Representative, District #67
Darin G. Peterson, Rep   2154 81.93%
Steve Thomas, Lib   475 18.07%
Back To Top
Utah County Offices
County Commissioner "A"
Jerry D. Grover, Rep   67185 100.00%
County Commissioner "B"
Steve White, Rep   58635 78.75%
Roger Layton, Dem   15821 21.25%
County Assessor
Kris W. Poulson, Rep   65091 100.00%
County Attorney
Kay Bryson, Rep   63046 88.50%
W. Andrew McCullough, Lib   8196 11.50%
County Clerk/Auditor
Kim T. Jackson, Rep   58553 78.79%
Candace B. Munoa, Dem   15763 21.21%
County Recorder
Randall A. Covington, Rep   66478 100.00%
County Sheriff
James O. Tracy, Rep   66913 100.00%
County Surveyor
Clyde R. Naylor, Rep   67063 100.00%
County Treasurer
Melvin R. Hudman, Rep   66905 100.00%
Back To Top
Court Of Appeals Judges
Retain Russell W. Bench
Yes   51024 86.62%
No   7881 13.38%
Retain Judith M. Billings
Yes   50223 85.21%
No   8718 14.79%
Retain James Z. Davis
Yes   49641 85.34%
No   8526 14.66%
Retain Pamela T. Greenwood
Yes   50404 85.89%
No   8277 14.11%
Retain Norman H. Jackson
Yes   50110 85.74%
No   8331 14.26%
Retain Gregory K. Orme
Yes   50349 85.72%
No   8387 14.28%
Back To Top
Fourth Judicial District Judges
Retain John C. Backland
Yes   49220 84.40%
No   9100 15.60%
Retain Guy R. Burningham
Yes   50517 86.44%
No   7927 13.56%
Retain Lynn W. Davis
Yes   50515 86.24%
No   8060 13.76%
Retain Steven L. Hansen
Yes   50355 86.66%
No   7749 13.34%
Retain Anthony W. Schofield
Yes   50530 86.73%
No   7730 13.27%
Retain James R. Taylor
Yes   51020 87.19%
No   7497 12.81%
Back To Top
Fourth Juvenile Court Judge
Retain Kay A. Lindsay
Yes   51468 86.82%
No   7812 13.18%
Back To Top
Utah County Justice Court Judge
Retain Scott J. Cullimore
Yes 51504 87.47%
No 7379 12.53%
Back To Top
State Board Of Education, Dist #3
Garn Coombs   7378 54.66%
Edward A. Dalton   6120 45.34%
Back To Top
Alpine School District No. 1
Donna F. Barnes 4308 100.00%
Back To Top
Alpine School District No. 2
Chrissy Hannemann   3122 52.10%
Overvote Number   141 2.35%
Babs Caramico   2729 45.54%
Back To Top
Alpine School District No. 3
Tori Bahoravitch   2403 49.75%
Keith G. Swain   2427 50.25%
Back To Top
Alpine School District No. 5
Jodee C. Sundberg   4907 100.00%
Back To Top
Nebo School District No. 4
Debbie Swenson   2035 65.37%
Richard Lamar Wilson   1078 34.63%
Back To Top
Nebo School District No. 5
Bonnie J. Palmer   2417 83.72%
Patrice Bolen   469 16.25%
Back To Top
Provo School District No. 1
Ann Woolley   2336 49.59%
Carolyn Wright   2375 50.41%
Back To Top
Provo School District No. 3
Ben Beeson   1047 49.53%
Shannon P. Poulsen   1067 50.47%
Back To Top
Amendments And Initiatives
Constitutional Amendment No. 1
Yes   47153 64.06%
No   26454 35.94%
Constitutional Amendment No. 2
Yes   55208 76.83%
No   16649 23.17%
Constitutional Amendment No. 3
Yes   51880 74.00%
No   18226 26.00%
Constitutional Amendment No. 4
Yes   56855 79.71%
No   14470 20.29%
Constitutional Amendment No. 5
Yes   48207 69.40%
No   21260 30.60%
Constitutional Amendment No. 6
Yes   33093 47.01%
No   37297 52.99%
Citizen's State Initiative No. 1
For   17639 23.33%
Against   57953 76.67%
Local Sales And Use Tax
For   27508 37.94%
Against   44997 62.06%


Back To Top
Precincts Counted / Precincts Not Counted

AF01 American Fork 01
AF02 American Fork 02
AF03 American Fork 03
AF04 American Fork 04
AF05 American Fork 05
AF06 American Fork 06
AF07 American Fork 07
AF08 American Fork 08
AF09 American Fork 09
AF10 American Fork 10
AF11 American Fork 11
AF12 American Fork 12
AF13 American Fork 13
AF14 American Fork 14
AF15 American Fork 15
AL01 Alpine 01
AL02 Alpine 02
AL03 Alpine 03
AL04 Alpine 04
AL05 Alpine 05
BECB Birdseye/Covered Bridge
BELS Benjamin/Lake Shore
CFFF Cedar Fort/Fairfield
CH01 Cedar Hills 01
CH02 Cedar Hills 02
DR01 Draper 01
ELGO Elberta/Goshen
EM01 Eagle Mountain 01
EM02 Eagle Mountain 02
EM03 Eagle Mountain 03
ER01 Elk Ridge 01
GE01 Genola 01
HI01 Highland 01
HI02 Highland 02
HI03 Highland 03
HI04 Highland 04
HI05 Highland 05
LE01 Lehi 01
LE02 Lehi 02
LE03 Lehi 03
LE04 Lehi 04
LE05 Lehi 05
LE06 Lehi 06
LE07 Lehi 07
LE08 Lehi 08
LE09 Lehi 09
LE10 Lehi 10
LE11 Lehi 11
LE12 Lehi 12
LE13 Lehi 13
LI01 Lindon 01
LI02 Lindon 02
LI03 Lindon 03
LI04 Lindon 04
LI05 Lindon 05
LV01 Lakeview 01
MA01 Mapleton 01
MA02 Mapleton 02
MA03 Mapleton 03
MA04 Mapleton 04
OR01 Orem 01
OR02 Orem 02
OR03 Orem 03
OR04 Orem 04
OR05 Orem 05
OR06 Orem 06
OR07 Orem 07
OR08 Orem 08
OR09 Orem 09
OR10 Orem 10
OR11 Orem 11
OR12 Orem 12
OR13 Orem 13
OR14 Orem 14
OR15 Orem 15
OR16 Orem 16
OR17 Orem 17
OR18 Orem 18
OR19 Orem 19
OR20 Orem 20
OR21 Orem 21
OR22 Orem 22
OR23 Orem 23
OR24 Orem 24
OR25 Orem 25
OR26 Orem 26
OR27 Orem 27
OR28 Orem 28
OR29 Orem 29
OR30 Orem 30
OR31 Orem 31
OR32 Orem 32
OR33 Orem 33
OR34 Orem 34
OR35 Orem 35
OR36 Orem 36
OR37 Orem 37
OR38 Orem 38
OR39 Orem 39
OR40 Orem 40
OR41 Orem 41
OR42 Orem 42
OR43 Orem 43
OR44 Orem 44
OR45 Orem 45
OR46 Orem 46
OR47 Orem 47
OR48 Orem 48
OR49 Orem 49
OR50 Orem 50
PA01 Payson 01
PA02 Payson 02
PA03 Payson 03
PA04 Payson 04
PA05 Payson 05
PA06 Payson 06
PA07 Payson 07
PA08 Payson 08
PC01 Provo Canyon 01
PG01 Pleasant Grove 01
PG02 Pleasant Grove 02
PG03 Pleasant Grove 03
PG04 Pleasant Grove 04
PG05 Pleasant Grove 05
PG06 Pleasant Grove 06
PG07 Pleasant Grove 07
PG08 Pleasant Grove 08
PG09 Pleasant Grove 09
PG10 Pleasant Grove 10
PG11 Pleasant Grove 11
PG12 Pleasant Grove 12
PG13 Pleasant Grove 13
PR01 Provo 01
PR02 Provo 02
PR03 Provo 03
PR04 Provo 04
PR05 Provo 05
PR06 Provo 06
PR07 Provo 07
PR08 Provo 08
PR09 Provo 09
PR10 Provo 10
PR11 Provo 11
PR12 Provo 12
PR13 Provo 13
PR14 Provo 14
PR15 Provo 15
PR16 Provo 16
PR17 Provo 17
PR18 Provo 18
PR19 Provo 19
PR20 Provo 20
PR21 Provo 21
PR22 Provo 22
PR23 Provo 23
PR24 Provo 24
PR25 Provo 25
PR26 Provo 26
PR27 Provo 27
PR28 Provo 28
PR29 Provo 29
PR30 Provo 30
PR31 Provo 31
PR32 Provo 32
PR33 Provo 33
PR34 Provo 34
PR35 Provo 35
PR36 Provo 36
PR37 Provo 37
PR38 Provo 38
PR39 Provo 39
PR40 Provo 40
PR41 Provo 41
PR42 Provo 42
PR43 Provo 43
PR44 Provo 44
PR45 Provo 45
PR46 Provo 46
PR47 Provo 47
PR48 Provo 48
PR49 Provo 49
PR50 Provo 50
PR51 Provo 51
PR52 Provo 52
PR53 Provo 53
PR54 Provo 54
PR55 Provo 55
PR56 Provo 56
PR57 Provo 57
PR58 Provo 58
PR59 Provo 59
PR60 Provo 60
PR61 Provo 61
PR62 Provo 62
PR63 Provo 63
PR64 Provo 64
PR65 Provo 65
SA01 Salem 01
SA02 Salem 02
SA03 Salem 03
SF01 Spanish Fork 01
SF02 Spanish Fork 02
SF03 Spanish Fork 03
SF04 Spanish Fork 04
SF05 Spanish Fork 05
SF06 Spanish Fork 06
SF07 Spanish Fork 07
SF08 Spanish Fork 08
SF09 Spanish Fork 09
SF10 Spanish Fork 10
SF11 Spanish Fork 11
SF12 Spanish Fork 12
SF13 Spanish Fork 13
SL01 Spring Lake 01
SP01 Springville 01
SP02 Springville 02
SP03 Springville 03
SP04 Springville 04
SP05 Springville 05
SP06 Springville 06
SP07 Springville 07
SP08 Springville 08
SP09 Springville 09
SP10 Springville 10
SP11 Springville 11
SP12 Springville 12
SP13 Springville 13
SP14 Springville 14
SP15 Springville 15
SP16 Springville 16
SQ01 Santaquin 01
SQ02 Santaquin 02
SR01 Saratoga Springs 01
VI01 Vineyard 01
WH01 Woodland Hills  01

Regular Absentee Total
Precincts Counted: 235 0 235
Precincts Not Counted: 0 0 0
Precincts Total: 235 0 235