Utah County online

The Official Website of Utah County Government

Utah County Clerk/Auditor

Bryan Thompson

Utah County Auditor
Utah County General Election Official Results - November 7, 2000

Cumulative Votes Cast
Last Updated 01:36am Nov 8 2000

Utah County
Straight Party
President & Vice-President
Federal Offices
State Offices
State Senate, District 14
State Senate, District 16
State Senate, District 17
State Representative, District 56
State Representative, District 57
State Representative, District 58
State Representative, District 59
State Representative, District 60
State Representative, District 61
State Representative, District 62
State Representative, District 63
State Representative, District 64
State Representative, District 65
State Representative, District 66
State Representative, District 67
Utah County Offices
District Judge, District 4
State Board of Education, Dist. 2
State Board of Education, Dist. 14
State Board of Education, Dist. 15
Alpine School District, Dist. 1
Alpine School District, Dist. 2
Alpine School District, Dist. 3
Nebo School District, Dist. 1
Nebo School District, Dist. 2
Nebo School District, Dist. 3
Provo School District, Dist 2
Provo School District, Dist 3
Provo School District, Dist 4
Spanish Fork Proposition 1
Propositions & Initiatives


Precincts Counted List


Precinct Votes Cast

Back To Top
Utah County
Precincts Counted   207 100.00%
Registered Voters   157182 100.00%
Ballots Cast   121733 77.45%
Back To Top
Straight Party
Republican   30619 81.12%
Democratic   6387 16.92%
Ind_American   548 1.45%
Libertarian   122 0.32%
Natural_Law   31 0.08%
Reform   40 0.11%
Back To Top
President & Vice-President
George W. Bush/Dick Cheney, Rep   97908 81.71%
Al Gore/Joseph Lieberman, Dem   16380 13.67%
Howard Phillips/Curt Frazier, IAM   535 0.45%
Harry Browne/Art Olivier, Lib   518 0.43%
John Hagelin/Nat Goldhaber, Nat   62 0.05%
Pat Buchanan/Ezola Foster, Ref   1649 1.38%
Ralph Nader/Winona LaDuke, Gre   2721 2.27%
James Harris/Margaret Trowe, Soc   22 0.02%
Louie G. Youngkeit/Robert Beck   22 0.02%
Earnest Lee Easton, (write-in)   0 0.00%
Keith Lewis Kunzler, (write-in)   0 0.00%
Forrest C. LaBelle, (write-in)   0 0.00%
Daniel J. Pearlman, (write-in)   0 0.00%
Joe Schriner, (write-in)   0 0.00%
Gloria Dawn Strickland, (write-in)   0 0.00%
Back To Top
Federal Offices
U.S. Senator
Orrin G. Hatch, Rep   95173 79.60%
Scott N. Howell, Dem   21110 17.66%
Carlton Edward Bowen, IAM   2059 1.72%
Jim Dexter, Lib   1226 1.03%
U.S. Representative, District 3
Chris Cannon, Rep   77837 66.48%
Donald Dunn, Dem   34661 29.60%
Michael J. Lehman, IAM   2752 2.35%
Kitty K. Burton, Lib   1510 1.29%
Randall Tolpinrud, Nat   320 0.27%
Back To Top
State Offices
Governor & Lieutenant Governor
Michael Leavitt/Olene Walker, Rep   79304 67.19%
Bill Orton/Karen Hale, Dem   36094 30.58%
Jeremy Friedbaum/Lee McKenzie, IAM   2624 2.22%
John Mason, (write-in)   0 0.00%
Joseph C. Bell, (write-in)   0 0.00%
Attorney General
Mark L. Shurtleff, Rep   83201 70.96%
Reed M. Richards, Dem   31302 26.70%
W. Andrew McCullough, Lib   2750 2.35%
State Auditor
Auston G. Johnson III, Rep   91556 100.00%
Tony Bereshnyi, (write-in)   0 0.00%
State Treasurer
Edward T. Alter, Rep   91214 88.89%
Hugh A. Butler, Lib   8665 8.44%
Elliot J. Hulet, Nat   2739 2.67%
Back To Top
State Senate, District 14
John L. Valentine, Rep   22297 78.84%
Jerry Hancock, Dem   5096 18.02%
Ronald Winfield, IAM   888 3.14%
Back To Top
State Senate, District 16
Curtis S. Bramble, Rep   11672 63.88%
John R. Curtis, Dem   6090 33.33%
Wayne L. Hill, IAM   371 2.03%
Richard G. Thayne, Nat   140 0.77%
Back To Top
State Senate, District 17
Bill Wright, Rep   18314 60.46%
Jed Mitchell, Dem   10936 36.11%
Will Christensen, IAM   1039 3.43%
Back To Top
State Representative, District 56
David N. Cox, Rep   9521 73.40%
Wayne Carlton, Dem   2910 22.43%
Shiela E. Heindel, IAM   381 2.94%
Dwight Steffner, Lib   160 1.23%
Back To Top
State Representative, District 57
Bradley A. Winn, Rep   9789 72.22%
Gary D. Tassainer, Dem   3117 23.00%
Jeannie Crawley, IAM   649 4.79%
Back To Top
State Representative, District 58
Jim Ferrin, Rep   9790 85.16%
Gregory C. Duerden, Dem   1706 14.84%
Back To Top
State Representative, District 59
Mike Thompson, Rep   6515 76.76%
Phill Harmon, Dem   1973 23.24%
Back To Top
State Representative, District 60
Katherine Bryson, Rep   6469 65.81%
Lonnie F. Baird, Dem   3361 34.19%
Back To Top
State Representative, District 61
Margaret Dayton, Rep   6735 69.28%
Larry C. Walters, Dem   2715 27.93%
Kevin T. Kappen, IAM   272 2.80%
Back To Top
State Representative, District 62
Jeff Alexander, Rep   7297 82.07%
Fae C. Beck, Dem   1594 17.93%
Back To Top
State Representative, District 63
Steve Clark, Rep   4576 100.00%
Back To Top
State Representative, District 64
Becky Lockhart, Rep   4954 75.97%
Robert Ingles, Dem   1250 19.17%
Mark D. Lees, Lib   317 4.86%
Back To Top
State Representative, District 65
Matt Throckmorton, Rep   7033 68.29%
Gene Faux, Dem   2945 28.60%
Neil Wyllie, Lib   320 3.11%
Back To Top
State Representative, District 66
Glenn L. Way, Rep   7352 64.70%
John Nielsen, Dem   4011 35.30%
Back To Top
State Representative, District 67
Darin G. Peterson, Rep   3774 52.67%
Paul Meredith, Dem   3126 43.62%
Steven E. Thomas, Lib   266 3.71%
Back To Top
Utah County Offices
County Commission "C"
Gary R. Herbert, Rep   101743 100.00%
County Treasurer
Melvin R. Hudman, Rep   100780 100.00%
Back To Top
District Judge, District 4
Retain Gary D. Stott
Yes   65547 85.86%
No   10791 14.14%
Back To Top
State Board of Education, Dist. 2
A. Earl McCain   1687 63.35%
Richard Ted London   976 36.65%
Back To Top
State Board of Education, Dist. 14
Tim R. Eisenhart   10983 34.43%
Mike Anderson   20921 65.57%
Back To Top
State Board of Education, Dist. 15
Linnea S. Barney   18522 65.22%
Nathan Rathbun   9876 34.78%
Back To Top
Alpine School District, Dist. 1
Kelvin C. Clayton   3822 44.45%
Andrea L. Forsyth   4776 55.55%
Back To Top
Alpine School District, Dist. 2
Jim Evans   6051 66.52%
Bruce L. Armstrong   3045 33.48%
Back To Top
Alpine School District, Dist. 3
Guy L. Fugal   6255 62.91%
Roger Olsen   3687 37.09%
Back To Top
Nebo School District, Dist. 1
Kaye Westwood   2242 60.01%
Luke Peterson   1494 39.99%
Back To Top
Nebo School District, Dist. 2
Devonna Bagshaw   2907 48.47%
Collin Allan   3090 51.53%
Back To Top
Nebo School District, Dist. 3
Brent Gordon   2554 65.69%
Errol J. Smith   1334 34.31%
Back To Top
Provo School District, Dist 2
Darryl H. Alder   2240 55.76%
Joanne R. Williams   1777 44.24%
Back To Top
Provo School District, Dist 3
Kenneth W. Matheson   2336 46.87%
Sandy Packard   2648 53.13%
Back To Top
Provo School District, Dist 4
Nancy R. Hutchins   1525 49.74%
Richard W. Sheffield   1541 50.26%
Back To Top
Spanish Fork Proposition 1
For Withdrawl   2373 40.54%
Against Withdrawl   3481 59.46%
Spanish Fork Proposition 2
For Increase   3049 53.55%
Against Increase   2645 46.45%
Back To Top
Propositions & Initiatives
Proposition 1
For   76813 73.43%
Against   27800 26.57%
Proposition 2
For   71676 67.45%
Against   34597 32.55%
Initiative A
For   82048 72.18%
Against   31622 27.82%
Initiative B
For   77766 69.82%
Against   33621 30.18%

Back To Top
Precincts Counted / Precincts Not Counted

AF01 American Fork 01
AF02 American Fork 02
AF03 American Fork 03
AF04 American Fork 04
AF05 American Fork 05
AF06 American Fork 06
AF07 American Fork 07
AF08 American Fork 08
AF09 American Fork 09
AF10 American Fork 10
AF11 American Fork 11
AF12 American Fork 12
AF13 American Fork 13
AL01 Alpine 01
AL02 Alpine 02
AL03 Alpine 03
BECB Birdseye/Covered Bridge
BELS Benjamin/Lake Shore
CFFF Cedar Fort/Fairfield
CH01 Cedar Hills 01
ELGO Elberta/Goshen
EM01 Eagle Mountain 01
ER01 Elk Ridge 01
GE01 Genola 01
HI01 Highland 01
HI02 Highland 02
HI03 Highland 03
HI04 Highland 04
LE01 Lehi 01
LE02 Lehi 02
LE03 Lehi 03
LE04 Lehi 04
LE05 Lehi 05
LE06 Lehi 06
LE07 Lehi 07
LE08 Lehi 08
LE09 Lehi 09
LI01 Lindon 01
LI02 Lindon 02
LI03 Lindon 03
LV01 Lakeview 01
MA01 Mapleton 01
MA02 Mapleton 2
MA03 Mapleton 03
OR01 Orem 01
OR02 Orem 02
OR03 Orem 03
OR04 Orem 04
OR05 Orem 05
OR06 Orem 06
OR07 Orem 07
OR08 Orem 08
OR09 Orem 09
OR10 Orem 10
OR11 Orem 11
OR12 Orem 12
OR13 Orem 13
OR14 Orem 14
OR15 Orem 15
OR16 Orem 16
OR17 Orem 17
OR18 Orem 18
OR19 Orem 19
OR20 Orem 20
OR21 Orem 21
OR22 Orem 22
OR23 Orem 23
OR24 Orem 24
OR25 Orem 25
OR26 Orem 26
OR27 Orem 27
OR28 Orem 28
OR29 Orem 29
OR30 Orem 30
OR31 Orem 31
OR32 Orem 32
OR33 Orem 33
OR34 Orem 34
OR35 Orem 35
OR36 Orem 36
OR37 Orem 37
OR38 Orem 38
OR39 Orem 39
OR40 Orem 40
OR41 Orem 41
OR42 Orem 42
OR43 Orem 43
OR44 Orem 44
OR45 Orem 45
OR46 Orem 46
OR47 Orem 47
OR48 Orem 48
OR49 Orem 49
OR50 Orem 50
PA01 Payson 01
PA02 Payson 02
PA03 Payson 03
PA04 Payson 04
PA05 Payson 05
PA06 Payson 06
PA07 Payson 7
PA08 Payson 08
PC01 Provo Canyon 01
PG01 Pleasant Grove 01
PG02 Pleasant Grove 02
PG03 Pleasant Grove 03
PG04 Pleasant Grove 04
PG05 Pleasant Grove 05
PG06 Pleasant Grove 06
PG07 Pleasant Grove 07
PG08 Pleasant Grove 08
PG09 Pleasant Grove 09
PG10 Pleasant Grove 10
PR01 Provo 01
PR02 Provo 02
PR03 Provo 03
PR04 Provo 04
PR05 Provo 05
PR06 Provo 06
PR07 Provo 07
PR08 Provo 08
PR09 Provo 09
PR10 Provo 10
PR11 Provo 11
PR12 Provo 12
PR13 Provo 13
PR14 Provo 14
PR15 Provo 15
PR16 Provo 16
PR17 Provo 17
PR18 Provo 18
PR19 Provo 19
PR20 Provo 20
PR21 Provo 21
PR22 Provo 22
PR23 Provo 23
PR24 Provo 24
PR25 Provo 25
PR26 Provo 26
PR27 Provo 27
PR28 Provo 28
PR29 Provo 29
PR30 Provo 30
PR31 Provo 31
PR32 Provo 32
PR33 Provo 33
PR34 Provo 34
PR35 Provo 35
PR36 Provo 36
PR37 Provo 37
PR38 Provo 38
PR39 Provo 39
PR40 Provo 40
PR41 Provo 41
PR42 Provo 42
PR43 Provo 43
PR44 Provo 44
PR45 Provo 45
PR46 Provo 46
PR47 Provo 47
PR48 Provo 48
PR49 Provo 49
PR50 Provo 50
PR51 Provo 51
PR52 Provo 52
PR53 Provo 53
PR54 Provo 54
PR55 Provo 55
PR56 Provo 56
PR57 Provo 57
PR58 Provo 58
PR59 Provo 59
PR60 Provo 60
PR61 Provo 61
PR62 Provo 62
PR63 Provo 63
PR64 Provo 64
SA01 Salem 01
SA02 Salem 02
SF01 Spanish Fork 01
SF02 Spanish Fork 2
SF03 Spanish Fork 3
SF04 Spanish Fork 4
SF05 Spanish Fork 05
SF06 Spanish Fork 6
SF07 Spanish Fork 7
SF08 Spanish Fork 8
SF09 Spanish Fork 9
SF10 Spanish Fork 10
SF11 Spanish Fork 11
SL01 Spring Lake 01
SP01 Springville 01
SP02 Springville 2
SP03 Springville 3
SP04 Springville 04
SP05 Springville 05
SP06 Springville 06
SP07 Springville 07
SP08 Springville 08
SP09 Springville 09
SP10 Springville 10
SP11 Springville 11
SQ01 Santaquin 01
SQ02 Santaquin 02
SR01 Saratoga Springs
VI01 Vineyard 01
WH01 Woodland Hills 01


  Regular Absentee Total
Precincts Counted: 207 0 207
Precincts Not Counted: 0 0 0
Precincts Total: 207 0 207